Project/Area Number |
25820010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO TAKUYA 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30451660)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 有限変形 / 超弾性体 / 積層構造 / 伸縮性エレクトロニクス / 有機トランジスタ / 曲げ変形 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanical and electrical characteristics of flexible organic field-effect transistors (OFET) due to bending have been investigated. First, the structural variations have been determined through the theoretical and finite element analyses. Second, the relative changes in the capacitance and field-effect mobility have been derived with the structural variations. It is found that the critical bending strain at which the electrical performance loss does not result from the strain localization but the debonding between the electrode and the dielectric layer. For the stretchable OFETs that can deform largely without interfacial failures, the maximum strain at the interface of electrodes can be reduced and there exist the optimal combinations of the ratios of layer thicknesses and elastic moduli.