Clarifying the Mechanism of Osteocyte Mechanosensing Based on Multiscale Mechanical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2016)
Osaka Prefecture University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KAMEO Yoshitaka  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (60611431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨 / 骨細胞 / リモデリング / マルチスケール解析 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the mechanism of osteocyte mechanosensing that regulates bone remodeling through multiscale mechanical analysis. To begin with, we investigated the deformation of an osteocyte process induced by interstitial fluid flow in a canaliculus by performing fluid-structure interaction simulation that considers pericellular matrix. Then, we evaluated flow stimuli given to osteocytes embedded in lamellar bone tissue, which was modeled as a multi-layered poroelastic material. Finally, with the help of trabecular remodeling simulation, we clarified the effects of the microstructure of lacuno-canalicular porosity on the adaptive changes in trabecular bone morphology.