Development of high-functionally ceramic coating technique by tailoring surface struture
Project/Area Number |
25820012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
MASANORI Nakatani 兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80581553)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UCHIDA Hitoshi 兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30047633)
HARADA Yasunori 兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30218656)
Research Collaborator |
SHIMIZU Shohta 兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | セラミックスコーティング / 表面改質 / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 密着性 / フレッティング疲労 / 表面構造 / セラミックコーティング / ショットピーニング / 濡れ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The deposition technique with controlling substrate posture was proposed in order to fabricate a ceramic film with multi-scale surface morphology. In an ion beam assisted deposition technique, a characteristic surface nanostructure can be formed on TiN film by the out-of-plane rotation of substrate. The surface nanostructure consisted of island-like structure with a sub-micrometer scale and fine granular structure was formed on the island-like structure. The wear behaviors of the nanostructured TiN films were investigated. The wear resistance can be improved by tailoring the surface morphology. In addition, inserting the compositionally graded layer between top film and substrate increased the film adhesive and fretting fatigue life.