Understand the mechanism and development of metal composite DLC films for high heat resistance utilizing dual-plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKENAGA NORIAKI  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30512371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高耐熱性 / DLC膜 / 摩擦係数 / 膜硬度 / Si添加率 / 高耐熱薄膜 / 耐熱性DLC薄膜 / 金属添加DLC薄膜 / 微細構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heat-resistance of a DLC film was about 400 oC, and it was been pointing out lower than the temperature of the other hard coating films. Therefore the application field was restricted by the temperature even though a DLC films has excellent mechanical properties. On the other hand, an author has found that a heat-resistance can be improved by adding Si to a DLC film. In this study, the Si added DLC films which can maintain at conventional mechanical properties of DLC film under condition of temperature at 650 oC or above is developed. As a results, an author clarified that the Si addition DLC films can be realized of high heat-resistance of 600 oC by addition of a small amount of Si, and that the heat-resistance can be shown only at a range of 10-12.5 at.% of Si dopant ratio.