Investigation of Interfacial Delamination Force of Nonlinear Material Joints Based on FEM Using Micro-scale Singular Element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2014)
Nagaoka National College of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Takahiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00467945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGUCHI Hideo  長岡技術科学大学, 機械系, 教授 (90143693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシミュレーション工学 / 材料力学 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, tensile delamination test was carried out for the specimen of the bonded structure consists of natural rubber and SS400, and we investigated the relationship between the adhesion length and delamination force. We generate the finite element mesh for the SS400-natural rubber bonded model, and carried out the stress analysis considering the non-linear effect, i.e., the Green-Lagrange strain. Consequently, we found that the stress component σθθ at interface edge between SS400 and resin is approximately 1.8 - 2.0MPa, even if the adhesive length is changed. In addition, the stress analysis using singular element is carried out for bonded structures consists of linear elastic body. We investigated the accuracy of results of stress analysis in case of the singular element, and the relationship between the interfacial average delamination stress and the non-dimensional intensity of stress singularity.