Development of Aluminides using heating of multi-lamination cladding, and its application to surface coating and joining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NIINOBE Kouichi  松江工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (20342545)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属間化合物 / アルミナイド / 反応拡散 / クラッド / 熱処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aluminides have been candidates for new materials using at high temperatures. In this study, aluminides were developed by combining a multi-lamination cladding with a heat treatment, and the formation process of the aluminides was investigated in detail. By heating at temperatures near the Al melting point, the thickness of the formed aluminides was increased by increasing the number of the laminated foils using Ni-Al and Fe-Al foils. The results were confirmed at high temperatures more than 1273K, and applied to the surface coating and joining.