Analyzing cellular bandpass filtering with real-time traction force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Akira  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 講師 (90511460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords培養細胞 / 引張刺激 / 細胞牽引力 / リアルタイム観察 / 細胞バイオメカニクス / 細胞バンドパスフィルタ機能 / リアルタイム動的TFM法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PDMS chamber was coated with low-elasticity PDMS to realize traction force microscopy in cells under mechanical stretching. In the low-elasticity PDMS, fluorescence beads were dispersed sufficiently by loading mechanical shearing. Mechanical stretching induce large displacement which make traction force microscopy difficult to quantify. To adjust the displacement, fluorescence images were correlated with fluorescence beads on which cells were not present. Although real-time traction force microscopy in cells under mechanical stretching is under construction, real-time imaging of intracellular Ca2+ increase in cells under mechanical stretching was demonstrated.