Fast fabrication of fine functional surface with ultrasonic-assisted machining process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Keita  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30633383)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波加工 / 固定砥粒 / 表面性状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, development of a fabrication method of micro- and submicrometer-sized fine structures was conducted by using ultrasonic-vibration assisted machining. The developed ultrasonic-assisted device can employ both the longitudinal and the bending vibration modes, and microstructures were created by controlling the vibration, the tool rotation and the workpiece feed motion. When using the longitudinal vibration mode, sinusoidal patterns were carved on the workpiece surface, and it was found that a two-rake-face tool is better to fabricate structures without edge burrs. When using the bending vibration mode, it was figured out that the mechanism of fabricating microstructures is mainly plastic deformation by the tool indentation. Deterioration of structures may occur by the interference of the flank face.