Development of the wire electrical discharge milling using a wire guide with reciprocating rotation
Project/Area Number |
25820019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology (2014-2015) Tokyo Denki University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TAKEZAWA Hideki
HIRAO Atsutoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 放電加工 / 回動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I developed a new method combining the advantages of ED-milling and WEDM/WEDG. It is named WED-milling (wire electrical discharge milling). In this method a wire guide with a hemisphere tip is used.In this study, I made some guides and examined electrode materials. Furthermore, I developed the machining equipment which could realize wire electrical discharge milling machining and carried out electrical discharge machining for cemented carbide and insulating Si3N4 ceramics.