Development of curved surface finishing method combined burnishing and cutting process using NC machine tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MASATO Okada  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (60369973)
Research Collaborator ASAKAWA Naoki  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (80270924)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバニシング加工 / 表面処理 / 自由曲面 / 表面性状 / パラレルメカニズム / 力制御 / 表面改質 / 表面粗さ改善 / ダイヤモンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops curved surface finishing method which can generate smooth metal surface with superior abrasion resistance and fatigue strength in a simple and high efficiency. This method achieved by combining burnishing process, which slides hard material tool on target surface, and cutting under fine depth of cut. The finishing curved surface having superior roughness can be obtained even in omitting the cutting process by using smooth diamond tip as burnishing tool and five degree of freedom machine tool with force control function.