Autonomous Distributed Scheduling by Using Multi-agent Reinforcement Learning for 5-axis Machine Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Iwamura Koji  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40332001)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords5軸加工機 / マルチエージェント強化学習 / 自律分散型生産システム / スケジューリング / 自律分散型スケジューリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Process integration achieved by 5-axis machine tools have received attention in recent years from the viewpoint of reduction of production lead time. New autonomous distributed scheduling systems by using multi-agent reinforcement learning are proposed in this research. The proposed scheduling systems consist of 5-axis machine tools, 3DCAD database, customized 3DCAM corresponding to types of 5-axis machine tools, and the jobs.
The proposed scheduling systems carry out following 3 steps. At first, the individual 5-axis machine tools refer the 3DCAD database to obtain the 3DCAD data of jobs which can be carried out next machining process. Next, NC data and processing time of all jobs are created by 3DCAM. Finally, the individual machine tools and jobs carry out the autonomous distributed scheduling process by using multi-agent reinforcement learning.
It is shown that objective functions of manufacturing systems are improved by using proposed system through the case studies.