Improvement of Power to Weight Ratio of Traction Drive Transmission by Design of Rolling Contact Fatigue Strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NARITA Yukihito  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90431519)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械要素 / トラクションドライブ / 疲労強度 / 転がり疲労強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simulation of the rolling contact fatigue strength of a traction drive element was proposed. The estimation formula of rolling contact fatigue strength at the 10 million cycles, which is calculated from the size of inclusions in the material and the hardness of roller, was obtained by the experiment. To create the virtual rollers which contains the inclusions on the computer, the distributions and the densities of inclusions were decided by the observation of specimens.
The simulation of rolling contact fatigue strength was carried out by comparing the estimation formula with stress distributions. After calculation of 100 rollers, 800 MPa of average rolling contact fatigue strength was estimated. In parallel, the 14 S-N rolling contact fatigue test are in progress. Up to this time, the outline of S-N curve is obtained. 860 MPa of rolling contact fatigue strength is predicted from this S-N curve. Comparing that result with the simulation, we find an error of 8%.