Research on statistical modeling of surface texture for optimum tribo-surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Uchidate Michimasa  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (30422067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面性状 / 表面粗さ / トライボロジー / テクスチャリング / 接触 / 設計 / テクスチャ / パラメータ / 加工 / 粗さ / 自己相関係数 / 高さ分布 / 機械加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that the surface texture (roughness and waviness) plays an important role in tribology (friction, wear and lubrication), wettability etc. Therefore, there are many researches on surface texturing. However, there are few theoretical background on optimum surface texture. In order to change this situation, we studied the modeling and simulation of three dimensional surface texture. We found that the mixture of short-wavelength component and long one (power index in auto-correlation function) depends on fabrication method on surface texture and affects contact conditions of surfaces.