Defect detection method utilizing micro-thermal balance at the nanometric gap for nanometric-smooth surface inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70606384)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords欠陥検出 / 摩擦熱 / 熱検知素子 / 精密計測 / 計測 / 欠陥検査 / 接触センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize precision defect detection required for next-generation semiconductor or LED wafers having nanometric-smooth surfaces, a new defect detection method utilizing a heat balance in-between a nanometric gap has been proposed. Fabrication process for the contact-type thermal sensor was established, and μm-sized prototype sensors were successfully fabricated. Experimental results revealed that the fabricated sensor could detect a contact with an object having a tip radius of 40 nm in such a way that the thermal sensor detected its temperature change due to the frictional heat as a deviation of its electric resistance. Furthermore, it was also found in the experiments that a large temperature gradient between the thermal sensor and the measurement surface had a possibility of detecting the approach of the thermal sensor to the surface defect regardless of the frictional heat.