Development of low-frictional and super-high-wear-resistant resin composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kei  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60612398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords摩擦 / 摩耗 / 樹脂系複合材料 / RBセラミックス / 充填剤 / 複合材料 / 樹脂 / ガラスビーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the thermoplastic resin composites were newly developed using a RB ceramics particle, which is made from rice bran, as a friction and wear reducer. According to the friction tests under a wide range of conditions, the RB ceramics can contribute to higher wear resistance and lower aggression to the mating material at low sliding velocity and high load, compared with the other fillers. The particle filled composite was expected to use as tribomaterials under high-load conditions.