Automatic optimization method of cutting conditions for reduction of cutting force in finish machining process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Jun'ichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80375584)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords同時多軸制御加工 / 切削抵抗予測 / シミュレーション / 工具姿勢計画 / 工具経路計画 / 数値制御加工 / CAM / 並列処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new efficient planning method of cutting condition and cutter location for continuous multi axis controlled machining. First, NC simulation algorithm for workpiece volume in machining process and an accurate simulation method for instantaneous cutting force are proposed. Then, automatic optimization system for cutter location and tool posture has been developed with the proposed simulation models.
In the optimization system, the tool posture on cutter location is gradually renewed by a new candidates of tool posture. These process are applied for each cutter location in continuous tool path in NC program. To shorten calculation time, the ultra-parallel processing technology is introduced. In the developed prototype system. The developed system can optimize NC program which is generated by commercial CAM system for aerospace parts, and maximum torque loaded on cutting tool on each cutter location can be reduced.