Texture processing by wet blast technique and friction behavior of high silicon aluminum alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Toshiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (60397239)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 摩擦 / アルミニウム合金 / 凹凸 / テクスチャー / Si / Al / ウェットブラスト / ウェットブラスト加工 / 微細凹凸 / 摩擦特性 / 表面創製 / 物理エッチング / 高Si含有アルミニウム合金 / スラリー / 摩耗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effects of injection angle on the textured surface were investigated. The test slurry was pure water containing angular alumina particles 1.2 μm in diameter. The injection angle was set to 30° or 90°. At an injection angle of 30°, a surface with protruded silicon was produced. At an injection angle of 90°, the surface with dimpled silicon was produced.
And, the friction behavior of high silicon aluminum alloy with the surface texture was investigated using a ball (SUJ2)-on-plate reciprocating friction tester. Surfaces with protruded Si (injection angle of 30°) were shown to have low friction. Especially, surfaces with protrusion height ≧ 0.88 μm and protrusion area ≧ 9.5% were effective in maintaining low friction.