Numerical method for vapor-liquid two phase flows based on kinetic theory of gases and development of interfacial dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazumichi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80453140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気体論境界条件 / 蒸発・凝縮 / 気液界面 / Boltzmann方程式 / Enskog-Vlasov方程式 / 気体分子運動論 / 分子気体力学 / 蒸発係数 / 凝縮係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to determine the kinetic boundary condition for the Boltzmann equation at a vapor-liquid interface during net evaporation or condensation. By using the constructed kinetic boundary conditions in the present study, we simulate vapor-liquid two-phase flows with net evaporation or condensation, e.g., cavitation bubble collapse with phase change. From this results, we shows that the kinetic boundary conditions at vapor-liquid interfaces during net evaporation and condensation are the functions of liquid temperature based on the numerical analysis of the Enskog-Vlasov equation (Enskog-DSMC method). Furthermore, we propose the boundary condition for the fluid-dynamic-type equations at a vapor-liquid interface during net evaporation and condensation.