Feasibility Study of Optimal Measurement by Real-time Connection of Supercomputer and Wind Tunnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Misaka Takashi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (20645139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータ同化 / 数値流体力学 / 感度解析 / 計測最適化 / 風洞実験 / 最適計測 / 4次元変分法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feasibility study of optimal measurement based on data assimilation was conducted by connecting a supercomputer and a wind tunnel in real-time. In the experiment, the wake of a model was measured by a Pitot tube, which is supported by a three-dimensional traverse system. Processing of measurement data, control of the traverse system, and data transfer to the supercomputer were carried out by the LabVIEW software installed on a PC. Numerical flow analysis is conducted during the measurement on the supercomputer so that the sensitivity of additional measurements to a cost function can be obtained and the information is fed back to the LabVIEW PC to locate new measurement positions. Numerical costs of flow prediction and sensitivity analysis were reduced by using a reduced-order model based on a radial basis function. We also introduced the AVS software with the augmented realization (AR) module which enables to superimpose images of numerical results on the view of the experiment.