Investigation of the scattering mechanism of water molecules on solid surface: Toward the analysis of water vapor flow in nanoscale channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kinefuchi Ikuya  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30456165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMOTO Yuta  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任助教 (90772137)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子流体力学 / 希薄気体力学 / マイクロ気体流れ / 高クヌッセン数流れ / 分子線散乱実験 / 分子動力学シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular beam experiments were performed to investigate the scattering of water molecules on a solid surface, which is a dominant factor for the transport phenomena of water vapor in micro/nanoscale channels. Even within a narrow energy range corresponding to the thermal motion of gas molecules at room temperature, the scattering behavior on silicon surface varies significantly depending on the incident energy. The mechanism that causes the unusual positive correlation between the incident energy and the tangential momentum accommodation coefficient was clarified using molecular dynamics simulations.