Measurement and Numerical Simulation of Flows between Bubbles and Membranes for Understanding Mechanism of Membrane Cleaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kosuke  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60455152)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流体工学 / 水資源 / 混相流 / 気泡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurements of cleaning processes due to bubble rising motion and numerical simulations for the bubble motion to investigate the mechanism of membrane cleaning. As a result, the following conclusions are obtained: (1) bubbles sliding on the membrane surface possess much larger cleaning efficiency compared to bubbles wobbling apart from the surface, (2) the cleaning efficiency does not increase even with increasing the gas flow rate for gas flow rates larger than a certain critical value, and (3) a numerical method based on the interface tracking method and GPGPU has been developed.