Development of low interference material for blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014)
Toyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kenji  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00553801)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ流体計測 / ハイドロゲル / 摩擦低減 / すべり流れ / マイクロ流れ / 表面近傍 / PIV / 壁面せん断応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing the wall shear stress on the hydrogel surface to measure the velocity gradient near the wall. This technique has some remarkable characteristics as non-invasive, high spatial, high time and resolution. Especially the flow on opaque material surface was also measured using our present system due to measure the velocity fields above the flow surface. Using our technique we revealed that the hydrogel surface has a drag reduction because of a slip flow, and it increase with its swelling degree due to a pore size of polymer chain structure.