Measurement of wall shear stress on an airfoil surface by using the oil film interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasumasa  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20424749)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体計測 / 境界層流れ / 壁面せん断応力 / 光学計測 / チャンネル流れ / 乱流境界層 / 局所抗力 / 局所抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, usual oil film interferometry (OFI) is developed as practical tool for wind tunnel test. It is confirmed that the OFI method under the 1mm diameter of droplet is effective for local friction measurement compared to under the 5mm diameter of droplet. Also, painting method instead of dropping is carried out for skin friction measurement on vertical surface. Local skin friction measurements on suction surface of an NACA0012 airfoil are carried out by the OFI method improved in this study. The airfoil is manufactured by famous processing of a metal and it is attached by commercial film without necessary for special processing to surface. The results are acquired that the difference of local friction coefficient between by the OFI measurement and by numerical simulation in other research has less than about 3% on suction surface from reattached position to trailing edge of the airfoil.