Evaluation of unsteady flow characteristic in the flow channel of the valveless micropump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Seiichi  明石工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (00599251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ流体工学 / マイクロポンプ / 非定常流れ / 流れの可視化 / PIV計測 / 非定常流 / 渦流れ / PIV測定 / 渦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, PIV measurement of the internal-flow for the diffuser/nozzle based valveless micropump has done. The test channels of 4.0 mm width as large size models of the developed micropump were fabricated in a PMMA plate to make PIV measurement easier. The experiments were done with the 14 types of the test channels and the various drive conditions which evaluated by the dimensionless characteristics of the developed micropump. As a result of the present study, it was found that the pump performance was improved with the growth of the vortex by flow separations in the diffuser/nozzle shaped channel. The vorticity in the channel related to the pump performance for various drive frequencies. The relations of the pump performance and the vorticity in the channel were investigated for the various channel geometries and the drive frequencies.