Interaction Between Coaxial Round Jet and Swirling Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
TANNO Kenji  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, エネルギー技術研究所, 主任研究員 (60462884)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords噴流 / 旋回流 / 乱流 / バーナー / 直接数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate turbulence structure in coaxial round jet and swirling flow, the numerical simulation code was developed, and three dimensional direct numerical simulation was performed by using the developed numerical code. The results show that turbulence in the coaxial jet and swirling flow has the approximately similar structure to the swirling flow rather than the round jet. In the coaxial jet and swirling flow case, the dissipation of momentum in round jet is promoted compared with the just round jet case, while that in swirling flow is suppressed compared with the just swirling flow case