Study of mechanism on high heat flux cooling by thermal-fluid phenomena with phase change in microchannel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okajima Junnosuke  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70610161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蒸発伝熱 / マイクロチャネル / 気液二相流 / 対流沸騰 / 数値解析 / 相変化伝熱 / 液膜 / 高熱流束冷却 / 数値シミュレーション / マイクロスケール / 二相熱流動 / 冷却デバイス / VOF法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study is to clarify the phase change thermal flow of vapor bubble in microchannel by numerical simulation. Additionally, to investigate the evaporation of liquid film on the solid surface, near-wall evaporation phenomena in convective boiling was evaluated by using contact line evaporation model.
The numerical simulation of expansion process of vapor bubble in isothermal microchannel was conducted. By calculating the shape of liquid-vapor interface and heat flux distribution on the isothermal wall, the length of heat flux distribution was shorter than the length of vapor bubble. Additionally, the numerical simulation on convective boiling heat transfer with contact line evaporation model was also conducted. In a single bubble growth in convective boiling, the contributions of contact line evaporation and convective heat transfer were different in the front and back side of vapor bubble.