Utilization of transport phenomena through interface of gas-liquid two-phase flow in venturi tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Akiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40396940)
Research Collaborator UESAWA Shin-ichiro  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科
TAMURA Naoya  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科
HORIGUCHI Naoki  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科
ARAI Yoshihiro  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気液二相流 / ベンチュリ管式微細気泡発生装置 / 物質輸送 / 化学反応 / 音速 / ベンチュリ管 / 粉塵除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on a venture-type microbubble generator utilized as a chemical reactor. The purpose is to obtain fundamental knowledge on degradation of harmful material in a venture tube and utilization of ventilation filter system with venture scrubber (VS) .
The chemical reaction was examined from both pH and gas concentration measurement. It was indicated that bubble breakup phenomena in a venture tube initiated a chemical reaction. Void fraction measurement system with a constant electric current method for bubbly flow was developed with applying Maxwell’s theory. In a certain higher gas flow rate, the VS lapses into suspension mode of the self-priming by reach to the sonic velocity in the throat part and pressure increasing in the VS. Pressure propagation phenomenon in a venturi tube was investigated. The propagation speed decreased with an increase of the void fraction. An attenuation value of the pressure wave also decreased with the increase of the void fraction.