Ignition enhancement of the lean and diluted mixture using a low-temperature plasma discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUBOYAMA Tatsuya  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80578831)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords点火 / 低温プラズマ / 希薄燃焼 / 内燃機関 / 非平衡プラズマ / 着火 / 希釈燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the mechanism of the ignition enhancement with the repetitive low-temperature plasma discharge, a spectroscopic measurement of the low temperature plasma was carried out. Compared to the conventional ignition system with arc discharge, more oxygen ion could be generated with the low temperature plasma. This suggests that the generation of the oxygen ion is one of the possible reasons for the ignition enhancement with the low temperature plasma discharge.