Numerical modeling of PEFC considering the effects of liquid water transport and phase change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takuto  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90378258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / 熱物質輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proton Exchange Membrane Full Cell (PEMFC) is one of the most useful candidates of efficient and clean energy conversion devices. Understanding water transport inside PEMFC is very important to estimate and improve its cell performance, However, water transport is interacted with temperature, electrochemical reaction, phase change and heat and active material transport, and difficult to understand. In particular, the temperature gradient has the significant influence on water transport. Then, the two-dimensional unsteady model considering distributions of temperature, spices, reaction and phase change was developed to investigate how the temperature gradient effects on the water transport and the cell performance. The result indicated that the temperature gradient invoke heat pipe phenomena, and it could reduce flooding in the CL. Then, considering the temperature gradient and the other effect simultaneously is essential.