Elucidation of a complex reaction mechanism of hydrocarbon fuels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yasuyuki  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70511088)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自着火 / 低温酸化 / 反応機構解析 / 燃焼化学 / オクタン価 / セタン価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knocking in spark-ignition engines results from the complex interactions among heat release by chemical reactions, heat loss to the cylinder wall, and turbulent flows. This study aimed to investigate the auto-ignition mechanism of hydrocarbon fuels by using detailed chemical kinetic models. It was found that the reactivity of alkylperoxy radicals (ROO), which play important role in the oxidation of hydrocarbon fuels, is a function of the chain length and position of tertiary and quaternary carbon atoms. These trends make it possible to classify alkylperoxy radicals by their chemical structures, and suggest a reduced low-temperature oxidation chemistry.