Kinetics study for the systematic development of detailed chemical kinetics model of alcohol combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Nozomu  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40529046)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords燃焼 / 化学反応素過程 / アルコール / 反応素過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial steps for the alcohol combustion were investigated from both experimental and theoretical approach. In the case of the reaction of beta-hydroxyethyl radical with molecular oxygen, the stabilization path for the peroxy radicals and the OH dissociation path were suggested to be compete at low pressure and temperature conditions. For the reaction of hydroxymethyl radical with molecular oxygen, quasi-classical trajectory calculation and RRKM calculation was performed. Although non-statistical trajectories were observed, the contribution for the thermal rate coefficients were confirmed to be negligible, thus the rate coefficient prediction based on the RRKM theory should be valid for these type of reactions.