Elucidation of the physical characteristics of Laser-induced ignition of the fuel spray and approach to establishment of an ignition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SEO Takehiko  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00432526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱機関 / レーザー着火 / 噴霧 / 液滴 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser-induced ignition that is the non-contact ignition method is a promising technology for spark ignition engine. A lot of researches about laser-induced ignition and breakdown had been conducted. However, gas fuel such as methane were used in these researches. Considering an application to the SI engine, it is important to clarify the characteristics of ignition of liquid fuel spray and its mechanisms. Laser-induced breakdown and ignition of ethanol spray were studied using a high-pulse energy Nd:YAG laser. Schlieren image of flame kernels and plasma were taken by high-speed CMOS camera. Some flame kernels are formulated around plasma. The probabilities of the breakdown and ignition occurrence were determined. Based on these findings, the possibility of multi-point ignition of fuel spray with a low energy single-shot laser beam was suggested.