Study on blockage of the IIF propagation for improvement endothelial vascular cell viability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA TAKANOBU  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術職員 (60591196)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞内凍結 / ギャップ結合 / 細胞生存率 / 細胞内凍結の伝播 / ギャップ結合の可逆的阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular ice formation (IIF) propagates from cell to cell and causes lethal damage to the cell during the freezing process. In this study, we hypothesized that IIF passes through gap junctions between cells and that blockage of gap junctions increases cell viability after the freeze-thaw process because of the inhibited IIF propagation. Monolayer cultures of Madin-Darby canine kidney (MDCK) cells on glass coverslips were preincubated with and without the gap-junction blocker heptanol and subsequently frozen at different cooling rates on a temperature-controlled stage. Microscopic observations showed that IIF propagation was successfully inhibited in the blocked group. However, cell viability in the blocked group after thawing was significantly lower than that in the non-blocked group. Although results of this study did not confirm our hypotheses, they indicated the important role of gap-junctional communication in the occurrence of IIF and the consequent cell damage.