Elucidation of the current distribution in a solid oxide fuel cell fed with syngas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hironori  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70432862)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 炭化水素改質燃料 / 電流分布 / 温度分布 / 内部改質反応速度分布 / 分割電極 / 改質模擬ガス / 内部改質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Depletion of fuel and oxygen in a solid oxide fuel cell greatly affects the cell performance, giving rise to current distribution in a cell. The current distribution affects the cell thermo-mechanical durability since it leads to temperature distribution in the cell. The current distribution also prevents effective use of whole electrode area in the cell geometry. Oxidation of nickel catalyst is caused as well. In particular, syngas fuel leads to the degradation by carbon deposition. Thus we clarify longitudinal current distributions for syngas fuel by electrode-segmented cells. Spacial surface temperature measurements give internal reforming reaction rate distribution along the cell.