A development of large-scale molecular dynamics simulation method for macromolecular systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015)
Keio University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能材料コンピュテーショナルデザイン研究センター, 研究員 (60645208)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱工学 / ナノマイクロ熱工学 / 分子動力学 / 巨大分子 / 高分子 / 分子間相互作用 / 液晶 / Langevin Dynamics / マルチスケール接続 / 相互作用計算 / Tree法 / LIPS法 / IPS法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymeric materials are widely used in modern industry. However, a quantitative prediction of polymeric properties is still a challenge because the physical picture behind it is quite complicated. A combinational use of a molecular dynamics (MD) and Langevin dynamics (LD) is a promising approach to solve this problem. MD can quantitatively provide polymeric properties of short time phenomena, whereas LD can qualitatively provide these of long time phenomena. In this work, we attempted to quantitatively estimate polymeric properties of long time phenomena by interconnection of MD and LD. In order to achieve it, long time MD simulations (micro second order) were needed for macromolecular systems. Therefore a novel intermolecular interaction calculation method was developed for acceleration of MD simulations.