Development of measuring technique of thermal fluid flow for nano-scale gas-liquid interfacial phenomena by using molecular tagging velocimetry with evanescent wave illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ICHIYANAGI Mitsuhisa  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00584252)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ流れ / 気泡 / 熱移動 / 流体計測 / 可視化計測 / マイクロ熱流体 / マイクロ伝熱 / 熱機関 / 熱伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of the present study were to investigate the gas-liquid interfacial phenomena in the T-shaped microchannel for generating micro-meter diameter bubbles, and examine the heat transfer characteristics of the microscale phase-change phenomena in next generation semiconductor devices. For the investigation of the gas-liquid phenomena, we developed the visualizing technique for the microbubble generation process and the measuring technique for the velocity fields of ultra-high speed microchannel flows. The results indicated that the inertia force was important factor though the Reynolds number was small, and 5 micro-meter diameter bubbles were produced by using the T-shaped microchannel with ultra-high speed flows. For the examination of the microscale phase-change phenomena, we evaluated the relationship between the heat transfer characterization and the pump flow rate, and quantitatively obtained the pump flow rate required for the removal of the high heat flux.