Analysis of cluster structures formed by magnetic particles of arbitrary shapes and their thermal property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Yutaka  東洋大学, バイオ・ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究助手 (90531880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁性粒子 / クラスター構造 / 微細加工技術 / 外部磁場 / 磁性ディスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, uniform magnetic disks of circular, triangular and square shapes were fabricated by the lithography and electroplating method, and the cluster structures formed by the disks under an external magnetic field were investigated. It was found that the cluster structures were changed depending on the number of disks and the disks' shapes. In order to make clear the cluster structures formed by the disks, a numerical simulation was carried out. As a result, it was clarified that the disks of triangular and square shapes were tended to form clusters via tip-to-tip aggregations.