A Study on Diagnosis on Microwave Plasma Supported Combustion Field Using Two-Color Interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Osamu  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (50436515)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃焼 / マイクロ波 / 干渉計 / 電子 / 対向流拡散火炎 / プラズマ / 対向流火炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of microwave on combustion is studied experimentally. Since information of electron density distribution is expected to be important for effect of microwave discharge on combustion, verification test for electron density measurement using fuel droplet combustion in direct current electric field. The separation method of fringe images with two wavelengths was developed and the separation images were analyzed. Qualitative information of electron density distribution was successfully analyzed. Secondly, the experiment of counter flow diffusion flame was carried out in microwave. Methane-Air diffusion flame was observed directly and through interference filters and the flame position did not change regardless of microwave application in the observation. The flame intensity of luminous flame increased with microwave application though that of blue flame had no change with it. These results indicate only soot temperature increases with the microwave application.