Study of micro heat transfer mechanism of superfluid helium as functional fluid for application to the field of medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Masakazu  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60447183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords極低温流体 / 伝熱・流動特性 / マイクロチャネル / 狭小流路 / 伝熱特性 / 二重円管 / 気液二相流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of superfluid helium to the field of medicine was investigated. Some concentric bi-cylindrical channels which imitate the cryoprobe for the cryosurgery were turned out and the heat transfer characteristics were clarified. In the experiments, the temperature and pressure variation in the liquid nitrogen forced flow during heating was measured. The relation between the heat transfer coefficient and flow rate could be clarified by the temperature measurements. In the small flow rate, the heat transfer coefficient hardly changed. On the other hand, in the large flow rate, the heat transfer was promoted with the increase of the flow rate. In the pressure measurements, it was found that the liquid nitrogen forced flow had the pressure oscillation. The peak frequency of the pressure oscillation was about 200 Hz. However, as the flow rate increased, the peak frequency was vanished.