Modeling to predict dynamic characteristic of CFRP-steel bonded structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA KOHEI  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (40580056)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCFRP / 接着構造物 / 動特性 / 周波数応答関数 / モード減衰比 / 有限要素解析 / 複合材料 / 接着剤 / 固有振動数 / 減衰予測 / モード解析 / 動解析 / 有限要素法 / 粘弾性 / 接着構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to predict dynamic characteristic of CFRP-steel bonded structure by finite element method, CFRP and bonding were modeled including damping property.
・Modeling of CFRP. The modal damping ratio of CFRP depends on the mode shape and laminate configuration, and the phenomenon is called as anisotropic damping. The anisotropic damping was expressed a complex longitudinal elasticity and transverse elasticity, and it was shown that the anisotropic damping of CFRP hat-section frames which have different laminate configuration can be estimated qualitatively.
・Modeling of bonding. The accuracy of bonded structure model consisted of shell and solid elements which express CFRP, steel and glue was investigated. Consequently, it was shown that the natural frequencies can be predicted with errors less than 5%, also modal damping can be predicted qualitatively. Moreover, it was shown that influence of bonding width is greater than viscoelastic material property of glue.