Model Predictive Control for Ecological Traffic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2014)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Masakazu  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50404059)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交通システム / 省エネルギー / 自動車制御 / 自動車 / 制御工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 交通流制御 / 省燃費運転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a control algorithm for automobiles to save fuel consumption based on traffic signal information. It is assumed that the traffic information can be obtained in advance. To obtain the optimal driving pattern finite horizon optimal control problem based on the traffic signal information is solved. Computer simulation is carried out to confirm the effectiveness of the proposed method. In this simulation actual road data and signal data are used. It shows that the proposed method saves the fuel consumption more than 10% against driving like human drivers. A control method for signal is also considered to improve the fuel economy by using the optimal velocity of vehicle.