Development of measurement method of biological flexibility using concentrated mass model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Satoshi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60612124)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords柔軟性計測 / 生体軟組織 / 集中系モデル / 押込み試験 / ヤング率 / 触診 / 振動加振 / 弾性率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quantitative method for measuring the hardness of the living body and detecting abnormal tissue is desirable. We can apply the method to a remote diagnosis at home and a screening diagnosis. We propose a concentrated mass model of the body to measure the hardness of the living body by using an indentation test. The model consists of masses, connecting springs, connecting dampers, base support springs, and base support dampers. Furthermore, we develop a method to measure the Young’s modulus and the position of abnormal tissue with the model when a column contactor is pressed into the body. To confirm the validity of the method, we measured the Young’s modulus of silicone. The measurement results by the proposed method agreed with the value obtained with a parallel disk rotary rheometer. Moreover, our method gave accurate values for the Young’s modulus of the second layer of two-layered silicone and the distance from the surface to the second layer.