Study on mechanical characteristics of magnetic levitated artificial heart and development of magnetic levitation control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Onuma Hiroyuki  茨城工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 助教 (90520841)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセルフベアリングモータ / 磁気浮上 / 磁気軸受 / 人工心臓 / 遠心ポンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop an implantable ventricular assist device that has high durability for a small adult patient, studies on mechanical characteristics and miniaturization of the magnetically levitated ventricular assist device were performed. To estimate magnetic attractive forces acting on the rotor-impeller, the estimate equation of magnetic suspension force in the radial direction, the estimate equation of negative spring force in the radial direction and the estimate equation of the restoring force in the axial direction were derived. The pump performance and the fluid force acting on the rotor-impeller using a computational fluid dynamics were estimated, and a centrifugal pump was designed. The small self-bearing motor and the small magnetically levitated centrifugal blood pump were developed, and basic performances of these were evaluated.