Continuous-time model identification of mechanical systems with nonlinear friction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Fumitoshi  奈良工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (80342533)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシステム同定 / 非線形摩擦 / 連続時間システム / 反復学習制御 / 学習制御 / 非線形要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve high precision position tracking performances in positioning systems, the friction phenomena must be taken into consideration during the development of control algorithm. For effective compensation, the value of the friction force must be known in every domain of operation of the mechanical systems. This study presents a new identification method to obtain a continuous-time model of the mechanical systems with nonlinear friction. The method utilizes projection of measured signals onto a finite dimensional signal subspace. Its effectiveness is demonstrated through numerical example of a linear plant with nonlinear friction.