Development of Far-Reach Tethered Working Tool between Mobile Crane Platforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HODOSHIMA Ryuichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10432006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテザーロボット / 広域作業システム / パラレルテザー制御 / 車両協調走行制御 / テザー懸垂移動装置 / 機構設計 / テザードロボット / テザー懸垂機構 / 負のエネルギ / 群ロボット / 協調走行制御 / 負のエネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Automatic running vehicle system and tether-suspended tool have been developed for working robot system in a large area to reduce human work load.
In this study, I aimed to construct a foundation of far-reach tethered working robot tool by improving the conventional working robot system in a large area. The proposed working robot tool can conduct traveling or work in a wide range and perform various works. I tackled this issue by focusing on multiple mobile cranes for traveling and a parallel manipulator using multi-tether drive system for work.
My main achievements were twofold: 1) I developed the prototype of far-reach tethered working robot tool by an end-effector controlled by two tethers stretched in loop shape between two mobile cranes. 2) I verified the validity of a grass cutter system that is one of the applications of far-reach tethered working robot tool.