Biomechanical computing of humanoid dynamics based on spatiotemporal optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ayusawa Ko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 研究員 (60649086)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動力学計算 / システム同定 / 運動解析 / 運動計画 / 運動最適化 / ヒューマノイドロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamics computation techniques developed in the field of humanoid robotics have been contributing to the methodology development of the modeling of human body and the analysis of human motion. The knowledge obtained from the human analysis is also feedback to the design and the control of robots. In this project, the computational framework of the spatiotemporal optimization for humanoid systems was developed. It can handle the parameters identification, motion planning and analysis simultaneously. The framework was applied for the physical load estimation based on the identification of the humanoid dynamics. Since the proposed optimization can evaluate the motion features of both a humanoid robot and a human body, it was also tested on the motion retargeting and evaluation between two humanoids systems.