Skin-type MEMS haptics sensor to measure the textile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NODA Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (00547482)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセンサ / 触覚 / MEMS / 触覚センサ / 皮膚 / 液体フィルタ / 皮膚構造 / 皮膚状構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human can detect sub-um thick texture by measuring a vibration occurred between their finger prints and the texture with several tactile receptors which can measure the time variation of the contacting force: such as Meissner's corpuscle(FAI), and Pacini’s corpuscle(FAII). To figure out the efficiency of these tactile receptors and to realize their mechanical characteristics, we fabricated a skin-like tactile sensor based on the structure of Meissner's corpuscle. The sensor which can measure the time variation of the shear force. The sensor are composed by encapsulating the silicon piezoresistive cantilever inside a viscous liquid filter as similar as the structure of Meissner's corpuscle. By using this sensor we realized to measure a micro size and thick textile formed on different friction coefficient substrate.