Project/Area Number |
25820084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Saitama Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Hiroki 埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (60377819)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ソフトメカニクス / フレキシブルメカニズム / グリッパ / 弾性大変形 / 変形様相制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Optimal design of a robot gripper with elastic fingers to realize both its miniaturization and stable soft-gripping by passively controlling elastic large deformation of the fingers was studied from the aspects of both the mechanism and control, and the optimal conditions of the passive deformation control was clarified. Moreover, it was found that the passive deformation control plays a role of increasing the rigidity around the fingertips and dramatically enhancing a maximum gripping force under the control for the purpose of miniaturization, and a role of increasing the rigidity of the whole fingers after a soft contact with the object and reducing loads on the feedback control system for reducing perturbation of gripping force under the control for the purpose of stable soft-gripping.