Basic Study for Human Motion Controller Database and Motion Strategy Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20641880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経筋骨格モデル / 非線形制御 / 動力学解析 / ヒューマノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate how human realizes complicated motions under the physical constraint, we carried out basic research for constructing a motion controller database. We modeled human motion controller as a nonlinear controller, derived mathematical representation for the allowable range of motion under the physical constraint, and developed a framework for stable motion transitions. The proposed framework was validated by experiments using a humanoid robot platform. In the experiments, we realized a sequential motion transition with maintaining balance, and a falling avoidance control by autonomously switching motions against unknown disturbances.