Analysis of Emergent Processes of Adaptive Functions in Swarm Robotic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Toshiyuki  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60435451)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスワームロボティクス / 計算知能 / 進化ロボティクス / 群れ行動 / 行動解析 / 進化型人工神経回路網 / 知能ロボット / 群れ挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Swarm robotics (SR) is an application of swarm intelligence observed in insect colonies, fish schools, and bird flocks to multi-robot systems. Main research in SR focus on how to generate swarm behavior, and behavior rules based on the observation of biological swarms are often implemented. In this research, evolutionary robotics approach is adopted aiming for developing a principled design method and tackling more complicated tasks for robotic swarms. The following projects have been conducted: (1) Develop of parallel computing environments on GPU, (2) Ethological analysis of autonomous specialization process of robotic swarms, and (3) Verification in physical robot experiments.